Talk:Hedsor

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search


Untitled[edit]

The parish church is NOT dedicated to St. Giles. It is St. Nicholas. Why have you got it so wrong?

The dedication of the parish church is as stated at the GenUKI website. If they are wrong take it up with them, not me. -- Graham  :) 16:17, 22 Feb 2004 (UTC)
Have just checked other references and you are correct, I've altered the page. You could have done that in the first place of course... -- Graham  :) 21:35, 22 Feb 2004 (UTC)
From memory, the parish is exceptionally small with a population of less than 200. Anybody know the number? This could be worthy of inclusion. Also odd about this church is that you can only get to it via a private road.. --Commking 19:41, 1 April 2006 (UTC)

This article has become messy, particularly with the factually incorrect and irrelevant details on postcodes. I'm not sure why it matters that Royal Mail doesn't consider Hedsor to exist - as far as they're concerned counties don't exist either. And according to Graham, a Buckinghamshire stalwart, is not a village the constituent (perhaps with hamlets) of a parish - hence there need not be a debate whether it's one or the other?

Perhaps the real issue is what dwellings could be considered in Hedsor, as while it is signposted it isn't ever marked with a placename on the roadside. Oh, the joy of scattered and sparse settlements. --Maramotus 22:10, 22 June 2006 (UTC)

Mail to some residents is addressed as being in Berkshire, while they in fact live in Bucks! For those people living in Hedsor, this is very, very relevant. --Commking 13:30, 24 June 2006 (UTC)
You seem to be unaware of the postal system in this country, as I would expect. Counties do not come into consideration on post, the Royal Mail does not use it to sort letters. The "wrong county" issue merely comes from their usage of Post Towns, and for Hedsor this would be Maidenhead, in Berkshire. The same will apply for many small settlements around county borders all over the country. It is not a big deal at all. It would not make any difference whether somebody wrote Buckinghamshire or Berkshire on a letter to somebody living in Hedsor. --Maramotus 16:27, 24 June 2006 (UTC)
As a former Hedsor resident, I beg to differ. We still got our mail, but we were forever explaining to people where we lived, and how to find us. --Commking 20:51, 24 June 2006 (UTC)
For all of two years. Having lived in the area for twenty, I've never heard anyone make an issue of the post town of Hedsor. You don't have to tell people it's in Berkshire. "Explaining to people where we live and how to find us" is something everybody has to do. It's a non-issue. --Maramotus 19:39, 26 June 2006 (UTC)
Not for two years - not that length of residency changes the facts?
"Explaining to people where we live and how to find us" is not something everyone has to do actually. Usually you can just give people your address, and they can find you, instead of a set of directions to boot. Don't need to do it in Bourne End, but you do in Hedsor.
"You don't have to tell people it's in Berkshire"? I'm afraid you do - if you want to get your mail. Hedsor House has to have two addresses - one for mail (Taplow, Maidenhead, Berks.) and one for their physical location. Check it out on their web site.
You original assertion that the article is "factually incorrect" could do with some further info from you please. It's not a big deal, not a big issue, but worthy of a footnote in the article rather than deletion as you seem to suggest. --Commking 03:17, 27 June 2006 (UTC)
Your user page says you lived in the UK for two years, hence why it was written. If not then in Hedsor for that time, you must've lived there for less than that. In any case, you can't have been "forever explaining to people where we lived...".
Most people will be polite and give directions to their house. Besides, the roads that reside in the parish are named - Hedsor Road, Heavens Lea, Harvest Hill, Widmoor, Bourne End Road, etc. - looking for the names of houses along there would be the same as any other road with named houses. It is no different from other settlements in that regard.
I repeat again, you don't need to tell people it is in Berkshire. Obviously this is one thing that has for sure changed since your time away. Counties are non-essential to our postal address - it is optional. You are able to use a traditional or administrative county, whichever you choose, if it is possible, as it has no bearing on the delivery of the post. Inclusion of the post town is essential if you wish all your mail to be delivered without delay. It is not necessary to put Maidenhead and Berkshire on the address, only Maidenhead. If you wish to check this look at the page on the Postcode Address File. Hedsor is in Buckinghamshire, end of story.
Regarding the factually incorrect material, Hedsor is not (debatably) either a village or a parish as the section title suggests, but both. Hedsor parish is both an ecclesiastical and civil parish, and the only settlement in it is the groups of houses considered to be Hedsor. Thus, it is both. The boundaries defined by Royal Mail, I quote, "rarely correspond to political boundaries and often group places that for all other purposes are quite separate" (see Post town). Thus they should not be taken into account when defining a village. In addition, besides that Wikipedia article demolishing the argument anyway, Hedsor is not split by postcode as you might suggest (although the two sides of Hedsor Road split between Wooburn & Bourne End and Hedsor parishes would both be in the same postcode area), as the postcode for the church is for The Rectory, which is in Bourne End.
I hope the use of links clarifies the issue and you will take it into account. I still wholly believe that the section is not relevant to Hedsor, and probably would be void once errors and suppositions are removed.
By the way, do you like the infobox? --Maramotus 19:29, 27 June 2006 (UTC)
I guess my point is that your postal address in Hedsor bears no relation to where you actually live. Hedsor House is a good example: Hedsor Park, Taplow, Maidenhead? Hedsor Park is the estate, and it's definitely not in the village of Taplow mate. Nobody would locate Hedsor House at all with just this information. Actual physical address is in fact: Healthfield Road, Hedsor. Neither Heathfield Road nor Hedsor are a part of the mailing address. While some long term Hedsor residents may be fine and happy with that, it was not so simple to convey to other British citizens enough information to find where I actually lived, without extra information. In addition, readers of this article could be from anywhere in the world, and not be familiar with this arrangement for places like Hedsor, places very close to county boundries. As such I feel it is worthy as a footnote to the article, while I agree with you it's not a big deal.
The infobox is excellent - well done. Is the population really so small? Can I ask where that came from? I recall a conversation I had with the vicar - he told me the parish had a population of 145. So maybe the parish is bigger than the village or something? It would also be nice to know what the definition of a village is. --Commking 09:18, 28 June 2006 (UTC)
Probably the reason why Hedsor is split between postcodes is because it 'doesn't exist as a village'. Both this statement and the population number comes from a document, the Hedsor parish fact file prepared by Wycombe District Council. It's a bizarre set of circumstances. But such speculation in my opinion looks unencyclopædic, so I will look up some other sources in an attempt to include this in the article. --Maramotus 16:31, 4 July 2006 (UTC)
Well, it's got a pub. Doesn't that make Hedsor a village? Also the infobox might need to be ammended - it shows Hedsor only as SL6 Maidenhead, when it also has SL8 Bourne End in some places.. --Commking 21:13, 4 July 2006 (UTC)
Which pub is that? From the map on that document quoted before, it doesn't show one. The Chequers Inn advertises itself in Wooburn Common (although even that is wrong - I certainly wouldn't call it that - it's known as Widmoor?). The Garibaldi is on the Bourne End side of Hedsor Road, and The Feathers would be in Taplow. Besides, having a church ought to make it a village also.--Maramotus 20:14, 7 July 2006 (UTC)
I have just realised also after changing the post town and postcode, that some of Hedsor parish will also be in HP10, High Wycombe area. But it looks a bit strange with two items, so I'm a bit reluctant to leave it like that. What do you think?--Maramotus 20:18, 7 July 2006 (UTC)
I'd combine the postal town and postal district sections of the infobox. Each entry could read something like, SL6 Maidenhead, SL8 Bourne End.. rather than two (or now three) distinct sections.
The pub I thought was Hedsor was the Chequers Inn, but apparently they claim otherwise. I am trying to figure out where they are located on map in the "Hedsor Parish fact file" docuement, my memory is a little hazy, it must be pretty damn close to the border if it really isn't in Hedsor. As you are still local, can you take a look at that map and give your opinion? If there is indeed only a church in Hedsor, maybe that then does make Hedsor only a Parish, and not a village.. --Commking 20:43, 7 July 2006 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 2 external links on Hedsor. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

This message was posted before February 2018. After February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete these "External links modified" talk page sections if they want to de-clutter talk pages, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{source check}} (last update: 18 January 2022).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 16:40, 29 November 2017 (UTC)