Talk:K2

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Wrong info[edit]

Gilgit and K2 are definitely in Pakistan and not in India. Do you need Indian visa or Pakistani visa to visit them? It doesn't matter what India claims. Pakistan also claims that the whole India from Amritsar to Kochi and Ahmadabad to Kolkata belongs to Pakistan. Does it mean that Pakistanis should also start vandalizing Wikipedia pages and Wikipedia talk pages with claims like "New Delhi is illegally occupied by India and belongs to Pakistan"? The fact remains fact i-e K2 is in Pakistan and belongs to Pakistan. If someone has any issue, force the United Nations and rest of the world admit that K2 is in India. ArsalanJ (talk) 07:27, 11 January 2021 (UTC)


Gilgit is not in pakistan it is in india, currently illegitimately occupied by pakistan so please don't spread such wrong info. Pankajpk47 (talk) 07:27, 21 December 2018 (UTC)

Gilgit is not in pakistan it is in india, currently illegitimately occupied by pakistan so please don't spread such wrong info. Pankajpk47 (talk) No.1bonhomie (talk) 10:11, 15 March 2019 (UTC)

tell them about this

Srijan Suryansh 12:47, 13 February 2020 (UTC)  — Preceding unsigned comment added by Srijansuryansh (talkcontribs)  

Yes this is true information. Nisharth00 (talk) 08:04, 2 July 2020 (UTC)

I am Agree with @Pankajpk47. Actually Gilgit is not a part of Pakistan. Gilgit is part of India but occupied by Pakistan. The K2 mountain is in POK (Pakistan Occupied Kashmir). So @Wikipedia need to correct the information about K2 and Gilgit. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 223.236.26.14 (talk) 07:45, 25 March 2021 (UTC)

Need more climbing history[edit]

There is no mention of first climbers who summited without supplemental oxygen which is a huge accomplishment. As far as I can tell, it was first done in 1978 by either Louis Reichardt or John Roskelley, both Americans. There apparently some debate over it. [1] In 1979 it was done by Reinhold Messner and Michael Dacher. The first woman to climb K2 without oxygen tanks was Wanda Rutkiewicz, Polish, in 1986. I don't have access to original sources for citations, most of it comes from other wikipedia articles.

References

  1. ^ http://www.k2climb.net/expguide/timeline.shtml. Missing or empty |title= (help)

Winter 2021 ascent - nationality of team?[edit]

Regarding Winter 2021 ascent: all 10 climbers that summited where Nepalese, and that is mentioned in the sources. Nine of the 10 were Sherpa people. But the entire team was international in nature: apparently the full expedition was a collection of 40 to 60 climbers from many nations. None of the non-Nepalese climbers made it to the top (yet ... apparently many are still there and still trying). So, I think the wording should say that the expedition/team was "international" (or omit a nationality entirely); but the summit group was Nepalese. Make sense? Noleander (talk) 16:22, 17 January 2021 (UTC)

True, In fact all climbers at BC were 4 groups with 3 permits: 1: Nirmal Purja : Nims plus six Nepalis/Sherpas in support, one client looking to experience lower K2 : on permit international SST K-2 Winter Expedition. 2: Mingma Gyalje Sherpa: three people: Lela's Nepalese K-2 Winter expedition[1] 3: Chhang Dawa Sherpa: 49 person commercial team with 22 clients and 27 Sherpas in support: International SST K-2 Winter Expedition[2] 4: John Snorri Sigurjonsson with Muhammad Ali Sadpara and son: Iceland K-2 Winter expedition [3]

Summit group consisted of 3 groups: 1: Nims's Team: Nirmal Purja, Gelje Sherpa, Mingma David Sherpa, Mingma Tenzi Sherpa, Dawa Temba Sherpa, Pem Chhiri Sherpa. 2: Mingma G’s team: Mingma Gyalje Sherpa, Kilu Pemba Sherpa, Dawa Tenjing Sherpa. 3: Dawa's team(SST): Sona Sherpa

But also true, make sense? Frans Ver (talk) 11:07, 20 January 2021 (UTC)

K2 - Climbing history - Winter expeditions - 2021 - February 4th expedition.[edit]

(Work in progress) This should be an addition to the main article, under Climbing history; Winter expeditions; 2021.

On the evening of February the 4th, 2021, Ali Sadpara, Wikipedia Ísland - John Snorri Sigurjónsson, Wikipedia Español - Juan Pablo Mohr and Sajid Sapara set off from Bottleneck. They were expecting to reach Summit in about 15 to 16 hours. On Friday morning (February 5th) at approx. 5am, local time, the fourth member, Sajid Sapara had troubles with his oxygen supply and returned to Bottleneck. As of the last known posted news update via Icelandic newspaper Vísir, none of the climbers have been heard from in 72 hours.(Vísir; Manually translated English title: Hope has dwindled) (published February 7th, at 10:04pm GMT-0)

Sources - Last posted article - Vísir 'Vonin hefur dvínað'. (I am Icelandic and can confirm the contents of the article if needed) [1] Last posted article - Vísir 'Vonin hefur dvínað', translated using Google translate. [2]


Out of respect for the family, friends and others, we should refrain from making an official update to the article until any official confirmationn is posted.

Lafi90 (talk) 03:19, 8 February 2021 (UTC)

Please check the url links to web pages in the references 95 and 96. The links directs to web pages with no information about the subject. The first link opens K2 photo. The second link opens the message "The page "/news/2021/02/sadpara_snorri_and_mohr_missing_on_k2_rescue_mission_temporarily_suspended-72708=Sadpara," was not found on this server." What is the purpose to restore dead references? Regards Szelma W (talk) 21:49, 3 June 2021 (UTC)
They're not dead, they were broken (both were missing the "title=" parameter). I've restored it to both links and they're both working now. NekoKatsun (nyaa) 22:06, 3 June 2021 (UTC)
Thank you. Szelma W (talk) 22:12, 3 June 2021 (UTC)

Height Precision[edit]

Small thing that seems obvious to me, but I got reverted so here goes. The point of listing Everest’s height in the lead is as a comparison to K2. As such, they should be comparable numbers with roughly the same level of precision. It is just needless clutter to specify the height to the cm level when the K2 figure does not (I assume it’s height has never been measured to that specificity?) I believe the Everest height should be rounded to the nearest metre in the lead. Comments? Somatochlora (talk) 10:40, 6 May 2021 (UTC)

Yes, of course the Everest figure is absurd, but apparently it has been agreed by some politicians, so good luck getting anything past the Wikilawyers. Imaginatorium (talk) 15:55, 6 May 2021 (UTC)
I have reverted their edit and left the following message on their talk page, "It is not appropriate to delve into excessive details in the lead paragraph of a WP article. See WP:SS. You may add the two-decimal-place precision in a later section, but not to the lead. Rounding to whole numbers Is more appropriate there, especially in the instance of the sentence providing secondary information, i.e. the height of another peak. Per WP:BRD, please take to the talk page, Talk:K2, if you must, and reach consensus there for your version; but please do not engage in further edit-warring." Fowler&fowler«Talk» 16:45, 6 May 2021 (UTC)

K2 is in India, it is in Ladakh region of India[edit]

K2 is in India, it is in Ladakh region of India


K2 is in India, it is in Ladakh region of India 2409:4065:D8A:BDA5:A24E:BB3D:A1C1:3749 (talk) 10:45, 6 June 2021 (UTC) K2 is in India, it is in Ladakh region of India

Not done   It's not clear what changes you want to be made. Please mention the specific changes in a "change X to Y" format and provide a reliable source if appropriate. Fowler&fowler«Talk» 12:21, 6 June 2021 (UTC)

Semi-protected edit request on 1 October 2021[edit]

Fake information Mr.per fect dil (talk) 11:30, 1 October 2021 (UTC)

it is in Pakistan occupied region Mr.per fect dil (talk) 11:30, 1 October 2021 (UTC)

 Not done: it's not clear what changes you want to be made. Please mention the specific changes in a "change X to Y" format and provide a reliable source if appropriate. ScottishFinnishRadish (talk) 11:37, 1 October 2021 (UTC)