Talk:Harold Godwinson

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 2 external links on Harold Godwinson. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

This message was posted before February 2018. After February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete these "External links modified" talk page sections if they want to de-clutter talk pages, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 10:16, 30 October 2017 (UTC)

Not sister-in-law[edit]

A "sister-in-law" is the wife of a brother, or the sister of a husband.

The relationship consists of one marital relationship and one sibling relationship, in either order.

If Harald's mother's brother was married to Cnut's sister, that does not make Harald's mother to be Cnut's sister-in-law. Between Harald's mother and Cnut there would be one marital relationship and two sibling relationships. Lathamibird (talk) 12:09, 6 January 2018 (UTC)

Harold's coronation[edit]

My edit citing Robin Fleming in ODNB for Harold's coronation being the first in Westminster Abbey and deleting the citation of the Westminster Abbey as saying that this is uncertain has been reverted. An anomyous summary on an abbey website is not a reliable source for eleventh century history and also the wiki version which I revised is ambiguous. It appears to say that it is uncertain whether Harold's coronation was the first in the abbey, whereas the website says it is uncertain whether he was crowned there. Frank Barlow in his biography of Edward p. 254 also says that Harold was crowned there, so that is two reliable sources against one doubtful one. I have therefore reverted back to my version. Dudley Miles (talk) 13:09, 2 April 2019 (UTC)


Article Title Change[edit]

The article is currently titles as "Harold Godwinson" which is not as widely used as Harold II of England Which is both a better descriptor as well as more uniform with other historical monarchs' article titles. It looks like the article originally was titled "Harold II of England" and was changed to "Harold Godwinson" at some point. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Doc2830 (talkcontribs) 20:33, 24 July 2019 (UTC)

Hi Doc2830 - it is possible to change article titles, but you would need sourcing to establish that it's the more common name (I'm personally more familiar with Harold Godwinson) and you'd need to gain a consensus here. Do you have any sources to support the notion that he is more widely known as Harold II of England? Cheers GirthSummit (blether) 20:53, 24 July 2019 (UTC)
I don't know why you claim that Harold II is more commonly used, because as far as I know and find in my history books, Harold Godwinson is a more common name for this monarch. So I don't think such an article change is really warranted... -- fdewaele, 24 July 2019, 23:16 CET.
As per fdeawaele, and unless you can show evidence that Harold II is more common AND gain consensus that the the article should be renamed, the status quo should remain. I have therefore reverted the name change pending such consensus. DerbyCountyinNZ (Talk Contribs) 04:46, 25 July 2019 (UTC)
I note that a previous request for a page move (to Harold II of England) was clearly rejected here and re-iterated here. DerbyCountyinNZ (Talk Contribs) 04:53, 25 July 2019 (UTC)